Silvernet
 

Series 7 - Industrial Unmanaged Network Switch 8 Port PoE+ with 2 SFP Ports

Key features

Having a reliable network switch on any network is a key component to the system stability and reliability.

The SIL 73208P-SFP is a reliable, high performance, high specification and cost effective un-managed industrial switch suitable for industrial network operations. The switch requires no configuration and so instantly operates as soon as you power it up. It can be installed by DIN-rail or wall-mounted, allowing users greater flexibility. This switch is ideal for extending Ethernet over distance via fiber daisy- chain, whilst eliminating the need for individual power supplies for IP video cameras and wireless access points. The switch is ruggedised to cope with unconditioned outdoor cabinets and industrial environments with its extended temperature range.

Fully compliant with IEEE802.3af/at standard, providing Power-over- Ethernet over twisted pair cables and comes with Dual Gigabit SFP Slot built in.

Features Overview

  • 8 x 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 2 x 1000Base-FX
  • 12Gbps bandwidth
  • IEEE803.af/at compliant PoE+
  • RJ45 supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store and forward
  • Max packet size: 2048 bytes
  • Wide range power design ( 12~56VDC )
  • Operating temperature (-40 ̊C ~ +85 ̊C)
  • Reverse polarity protection
  • Resettable fuse to protect against overcurrent
  • IP-40 protection
  • EFT protection for power line
  • Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN rail and Wall mounted installation
  • Dual 48vDC input for power supply redundancy
  • Low power consumption
  • Compatible with SilverView v6.2.2+

Ideal for use with the SilverNet PRO range of radios, IWS APs and most standard IP cameras.

What's in the box?

SIL 73208P-SFP 1x Industrial 8 Port +2SFP Slot PoE+ Network Switch, 1x Wall Mount Bracket, 1x Din Rail Mount Bracket.

Now Add:

  • SIL NDR-240-48 Industrial Grade Power Supply Unit for SIL 3208P-SFP
  • SIL SFP0-01-25-X850-0-5D 1G Multimode 850nm SFP, 550m
  • SIL SFP0-01-25-B155-10XD 1G SM 1550nm TX FP 10km with DDM, 1310nm RX
  • SIL SFP0-01-25-XXXT-0-1 1Gbps RJ45 Copper SFP, 100m
  • SIL 10G-DATA-0.5-C 10G Direct Attach Cable, SFP+, 0.5m
  • SIL DLC 10M 10M Outdoor Shielded Ethernet Cable