Silvernet
 

1Gbps SFP Fibre Transmission Module

Key features

SFP Transceiver Module

The SilverNet 1Gbps Singlemode and Multimode SFP modules are ideal for use with Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers. They make extending Ethernet over distance easy using the Fibre ports on switches to daisy chain together. 

  • Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
  • 1310nm FP Laser Transmitter
    • 10km & 40km with 9/125 µm SMF
  • 1550nm DFP Laser Transmitter
    • 80km with 9/125 µm SMF
  • 850nm LED Laser Transmitter
    • 550m with 50/125 µm MMF
  • Single 3.3V power supply and TTL logic Interface
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety compliant
  • Operating temperature Standard: 0~+70°C Industrial: -40~+85°C 
  • Compliant with SFP MSA specification

The SilverNet SFP modules are capable of data rates up to 1Gbps over a distance of up to 80km. They are compliant with the SFP MSA specification and operate from 0~+70°C

What's in the box?

Part Code Description:

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X850-0-5D 1G Multimode 850nm SFP, 550m

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X131-10XD 1G Singlemode 1310nm SFP, 10km

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X131-40XD 1G Singlemode 1310nm SFP, 40km

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X155-80XD 1G Singlemode 1550nm SFP, 80km