Silvernet
 

SFP 1Gbps Fibre Transmission Module

Key features

The SilverNet 1Gbps Singlemode and Multimode SFP modules are ideal for use with Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers. They make extending Ethernet over distance easy using the Fibre ports on switches to daisy chain together. 

  • Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
  • 1310nm FP Laser Transmitter
  • 10km , 40km and 80km with 9/125 µm SMF
  • 850nm LED Laser Transmitter
  • 550m with 50/125 µm MMF
  • Single 3.3V power supply and TTL logic Interface
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety compliant
  • Operating temperature Standard: 0~+70°C Industrial: -40~+85°C 
  • Compliant with SFP MSA specification

Part Code Description:

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X850-0-5D 1G Multimode 850nm SFP, 550m

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X131-10XD 1G Singlemode 1310nm SFP, 10km

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X131-40XD 1G Singlemode 1310nm SFP, 40km

SIL-SFP0-01-25-X155-80XD 1G Singlemode 1550nm SFP, 80km

The SilverNet SFP modules are capable of data rates up to 1Gbps over a distance of up to 80km. They are compliant with the SFP MSA specification and operate from 0~+70°C

 
 

Information and support

 

Testimonials

Cadbury World

Cadbury Wireless Security System Upgrade How to install a new security system with a flexible and reliable wireless infrastructure which covered multiple areas to improve security for the Bourneville site.

PDF IconDownload testimonial as PDF

West Dumbartonshire Council

Dumbarton were desperate to replace poor 3G security systems with a flexible and reliable wireless infrastructure to cover multiple areas, because the town centre had just had new paving stones placed along the High Street so digging up the street/pavement was not an option.

PDF IconDownload testimonial as PDF

MESH

Design a wireless system that can transmit multiple cameras back to a control room with PTZ but also have WIFI for roaming security guards to see alarms and video streams on their handheld devices.

PDF IconDownload testimonial as PDF

 

Product related news

Related products