Silvernet
 

Industrial 1port + 1SFP PoE+ Media Converter

Key features

The SIL3100P-SFP Industrial POE Media Converter is the ideal solution for powering remote devices  such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors and  tracking devices, etc., up to a distance of 100 metres. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote Power over Ethernet Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All IEEE 802.3af/at complaint devices are supported, as the SIL3100P can deliver a full  15.4W / 30W of power to the remote device.

The SIL3100P-SFP is designed to extend the distance of a network by converting Gigabit Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and multi-mode or single-mode fiber-optic cabling.

The SIL3100P-SFP features a 1000X SFP fiber Port and a 10/100/1000Base-T twisted-pair port. The fiber optic port features a modular SFP slot for any kind of MSA-complaint pluggable 1.25Gbps SFP transceiver.

Many switches now support the industry-standard IEEE802.1Q specification for VLANs that send extra-long data packets on the network. The SIL3100P-SFP media converter is fully compatible with this standard, which allows it to be used in any modern network.

Features Overview

  • 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1 x 1000Base-FX
  • 12Gbps bandwidth
  • IEEE803.af/at compliant PoE+
  • RJ45 supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto negotiation speed, half/full-duplex
  • Store and forward
  • Max packet size: 2048 bytes
  • Wide range power design ( 12~56VDC )
  • Operating temperature (-40 ̊C ~ +85 ̊C)
  • Reverse polarity protection
  • Resettable fuse to protect against overcurrent
  • IP-40 protection
  • EFT protection for power line
  • Ethernet ESD protection
  • DIN rail and Wall mounted installation
  • Dual 48vDC input for power supply redundancy
  • Low power consumption

Ideal for use with the SilverNet PRO range of radios, IWS APs and most standard IP cameras.

What's in the box?

Part Code: SIL 3100P-SFP

1 x Industrial 1port +1SFP slots PoE+ Network Media Converter

1 x Wall mount bracket

1 x Din Rail mount bracket

Industrial PSU Part Code: SIL MDR-60-48